Search Home

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

You and your data – Andrews Property Group

This document explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Andrews Property Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (2018). Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk.

Andrews Property Group consisting of Andrews & Partners Ltd (ICO No. Z577820X), Andrews Estate Agents Ltd (ICO No. Z5788314), and Andrews Lettings and Management (ICO No. Z5994907).

When you enquire or register for property, products or services provided by Andrews Property Group you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our websites, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with our employees. This information will be stored electronically in accordance with at least the minimum security requirements determined by the ICO.

The information that you provide will allow us to process your enquiry, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services that we identify as suiting your needs. Your information may also be transferred or forwarded to other members of Andrews Property Group and its associated companies for administration, marketing or information gathering and similar purposes.

We analyse and assess your data to maintain and develop our relationships with you. We will use your personal information to keep you informed about suitable products and services provided by Andrews Property Group and carefully selected third parties, such as solicitors, mortgage advisers, and surveyors. This may involve sharing some or all of your information with carefully selected third parties. Where information is to be shared with carefully selected third parties, Andrews Property Group will endeavour to provide you with a further opportunity to opt out of receiving details of products and services at the relevant time.

In order that we are able to monitor supplier performance and customer satisfaction these third parties will pass certain information such as fulfilment and complaints data back to us. However, they are required to put a contract in place to ensure that your information is adequately protected, and they will remain bound by their obligations under the Act even when your personal information is processed outside Europe.

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research, survey and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may occasionally contact you including by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

If you would prefer not to receive information from Andrews Property Group Limited or carefully selected third parties you can opt out by contacting the branch, writing to the Data Protection Officer at Andrews Property Group, The Clockhouse, Bath Hill, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 1HL or by email Customersupport@andrewsonline.co.uk.

In order to comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017, we will request personal data and documents from Sellers and Buyer to confirm identity and address and, in the case of a purchase, will request evidence of funding and the source of any funds being used. We will also use some of your personal data to carry out electronic identity verification.

The data collected for the purposes of MLR 2017 will be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing and will not be used for any other purpose without your express permission.

We will retain your personal data for as long as you continue to give consent in order to maintain and develop our relationships with you by means of promotion of services, and products identified as suitable by us. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, and kept up to date. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data held by us, including the right to request its amendment or removal. This can be done by contacting The Data Protection Officer.

Andrews collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website. This is done utilising Google Analytics and the Google AdWords remarketing service. This could mean we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t yet completed a task on our site, e.g. booking a valuation. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Andrews website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy and is retained for 24 months (period renewed upon date of last visit) before deletion.

Users may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page. This information may include the content you view, the data and time you viewed the content, the pages you look at or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (‘Retargeting’) and collect information on where you saw the ads and what ads you clicked on. We also use the information to cap how many times we display and advert to you. Finally, we also use the information to optimise the web site experience for you.

We use the Yomdel live chat service to offer you an alternative way to engage with Andrews on the website and this will anonymously monitor your activity on site in order to ensure we contact you at the right time, or do not offer to chat if you do not wish to, or speak to you about the right topic.

Andrews also use Facebook Custom Audiences as a part of working with AdFenix to deliver advertisements to website visitors on Facebook based on your use of the website. Custom Audience Pixels are a piece of JavaScript code that we have incorporated into each of our web pages that provides a series of functions for transmitting application-specific events and user-defined data to Facebook. The pixel records information about the user’s browsing session, which it sends to Facebook, along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed. No personal identifiable information is shared with Facebook or AdFenix. You can opt-out of this advertising by visiting Facebook​.

Cookies policy

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small piece of information that a website stores to save and collect basic information. Many cookies are essential to the operation of our website, for example to allow you apply for an online account with us. Cookies on our site are also used to customise certain areas of content just for you, and to make your browsing experience more efficient and faster.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to understand how people use our websites and to help us to make your experience of our website better. Some of them are essential for our websites to work properly and some allow us to understand more about how users use the website so we can improve it. We use cookies to enable the following:

Using features on our websites

We use a session cookie called SESSION_COOKIE.  We do not store private data in it and the cookie is automatically removed when the users session ends.

Cookie name: SESSION_COOKIE
Category: 1 – Strictly necessary cookie
Purpose: To retain settings about the current visit to one of websites. Language selection etc.

Cookie name: infoCookie
Category: 1 – Strictly necessary cookie
Purpose: To advise you that the website uses cookies and store your preference not to see this message again.

For measuring web traffic

We use a program called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit our website, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how we can improve our websites.

Cookie name: _ga
Category: 4 – Statistics
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Length of time: 2 years.

Cookie name: _gat
Category: 4 – Statistics
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Length of time: Session.

Cookie name: _gid
Category: 4 – Statistics
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Length of time: Session.

Cookie name: collect
Category: 4 – Statistics
Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Length of time: Session.

Cookie name: IDE (doubleclick.net)Category: 2 – Marketing
Purpose: Used by Google’s Doubleclick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking on one of the advertiser’s adverts with the purpose of measuring the efficiency of the advert and to present targeted ads to the user.
Length of time: 2 years

Cookie name: test_cookie (doubleclick.net)
Category: 2 – Marketing
Purpose: Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Length of time: Session.

How can I manage my cookies and where can I find more information?

If you don’t want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. As we mentioned earlier, some of our cookies are essential for our websites to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and another source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

If we change our cookie policy it will be updated on this page.

Close